News

12.09.2016
'Looping' premiere at Max Ophüls Preis film festival

Following its premiere at the  Max Ophüls Preis film festival, the drama by Leonie Krippendorff is out in cinemas now. Actress Lana Cooper won Best Actress Award for her role at the 12th Achtung Berlin - New Berlin Film Awards.

The theme song of the film is contributed by our writers Engin Öztürk and Dirk Brück.

Homepage

08.09.2016
Coming to cinemas october 13: 'Die Welt der Wunderlichs'

Dani Levi's comedy 'Die Welt der Wunderlichs' is released 13 October 2016. The soundtrack features 'Evergreen' by Dillon.


The Swiss-German co-production revolves around gambling addicted dads, irresponsible exes and exploding coffee machines. Directed by Dani Levy, actors include Katharina Schüttler, Peter Simonischek, Christiane Paul, Steffen Groth, Martin Feifel und Hannelore Elsner.


Homepage

06.09.2016
Freibank at Reeperbahn Festival 2016

Busy days at RBF 2016.

Matias Aguayo & The Desdemonas kick off proceedings on Wednesday 23:00h at Kukuun.

Rhonda not only deliver great spine tingling shows - they are also among the most demanded and hardest working acts at RBF 2016 with no less than 4 performances: Friday 14:30 Bar 20457 (Hafencity) and Bullerei (acoustic) at 16:15, Saturday 16:55 Molotow Backyard and 20:50 Spielbude.

Klyne play two shows - Thursday 16:00 Molotow Skybar and Saturday 23:55 in Häkken.

Bit of suspence for Flanger on Thursday at the Via Award (Schmidt's Tivoli from 20:00), where their album 'Lollopy Dripper' is up for Best Album.

Fantastic Canadian Newcomers July Talk drop in from their current world tour for 2 shows on Friday - 22:00 Kukuun and 24:00 Knust.

Leyya are Special Guest at the Telekom Electronic Beats Matinée on Friday in Angie's Nightclub. Starts 13:00.

We Are Wolves are onstage Friday at 19:00 Uhr in Kukuun and Saturday 14:45 on the Spielbude stage.

Lido perform Friday 21:10 at Docks.

The Invisible conclude the Freibank related gigs on Saturday 22:45 in the Prinzenbar.

See you there!

Homepage

26.08.2016
Patric Catani writes for 'Pit People'

Game producer The Behemoth will release a new game scored by Patric Catani.

Patric Catani has delivered outstanding soundtracks to games like 'Battle Block Theatre' (The Behemoth), 'Mushroom Wars' (Creat Studios) und 'Minton' (Gamefabrik) during the last years, positioning himself as a much sought-after composer of games scores.

 

The Behemoth release a beta of their new game 'Pit People', to which Patric has also contributed music, on September 8.

 

Homepage

22.08.2016
KiNK in US-Indiefilm 'All I See Is You'

Our North American sub-publishers Royalty Network have licensed KiNK's 'Source Of Uncertainty' to independent Film 'All I See Is You' by Marc Foster.

Marc Foster's ('Monster's Ball', 'World War Z') new film 'All I See Is You' featuring Blake Lively and Jason Clarke premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival. The story covers a relationship in which  a blind woman regains her sight and makes disturbing discoveries.

 

Homepage

22.08.2016
New Found Land in 'Can't Cope Won't Cope'

Anna Roxenholt contributes to the Irish series.

We recently licensed 'Chateau' by New Found Land aka Anna Roxenholt for a new episode of Cathy Brady's drama series.

Homepage

20.08.2016
Patrice returns with stunning single 'Burning Bridges'

 

 

'Burning Bridges' has already been gathering thousands of spins on German radio over the last weeks. The song was co-written with Diplo (Major Lazer, Beyonce, Madonna), MO and the Picard Brothers and co-produced by Diplo and the Picard Bros.  

The multi platinum producer, songwriter, musician and labelboss Patrice has scheduled his new album 'Life's Blood' for September 30 on Supow Music in GSA, October 14 by Because / Warner in France and the rest of Europe.

He will also return onto stages worldwide later this year. See you there!

Homepage

Displaying articles 148 to 154 out of 259

Newsletter

On Tour

PLEASE NOTE: Due to the current situation (Covid-19), the following dates may actually not represent the originally planned schedules.


For further info, please check the webpage of your local venue or artist websites.

 

#stayathome

#flattenthecurve

 

Che Sudaka

22.01.20 Rubigen (CH), Mühle Hunziken

23.01.20 Zürich (CH), Exil

24.01.20 Freiburg, Jazzhaus

25.01.20 Heidelberg, Halle02

02.02.20 Aachen, Musikbunker

05.02.20 Koblenz, Cafe Hahn

06.02.20 Marburg, KFZ

07.02.20 Bochum, Bahnhof Langendreer

08.02.20 Hannover, Mephisto

11.02.20 Halle / Saale, Objekt 5

12.02.20 Frankfurt / Main, Nachtleben

13.02.20 Münster, Café Sputnik

13.02.20 Münster, Sputnikhalle

14.02.20 Stuttgart, clubCANN

15.02.20 Köln, Gebäude 9

18.02.20 Düsseldorf Altstadt, The Tube Club

19.02.20 Bielefeld, Forum

20.02.20 Bremen, Lagerhaus

21.02.20 Hamburg, Fabrik

22.02.20 Berlin, SO 36

04.03.20 Leipzig, WERK 2 - Kulturfabrik

05.03.20 Dresden, Scheune

05.03.20 Dresden, GrooveStation

06.03.20 Potsdam, Lindenpark

07.03.20 Lübeck, Treibsand

08.03.20 Husum, Speicher Husum e.V.

10.03.20 Braunschweig, KufA Haus

11.03.20 Dortmund, Junkyard

12.03.20 Salzburg (AT), Rockhouse

13.03.20 München, Feierwerk e.V.

13.03.20 München, Hansa 39 (Feierwerk)

14.03.20 Erlangen, E-Werk

19.03.20 Wien (AT), Arena

21.03.20 Lindau, Club Vaudeville

 

hackedepicciotto ('The Current' Spring Tour)

17.02.20 Klagenfurt (AT), Hafenstadt

21.02.20 Wien (AT), RHIZ

22.02.20 Linz (AT), Kapu

28.02.20 Frankfurt am Main, The Cave

29.02.20 Freiburg, Slow Club

06.03.20 Dresden, Die Scheune

07.03.20 Leipzig, UT Connewitz

25.03.20 Berlin, Berghain Kantine

22.04.20 Zürich (CH), Bogen F

24.04.20 Bern (CH), Dampfzentrale

12.05.20 Köln, Stadtgarten (soundswrongfeelsright)

 

Die Arbeit

21.02.20 Dresden, Chemiefabrik (Record Release)

27.02.20 Berlin, Badehaus

28.02.20 Leipzig, Noch Besser Leben

29.02.20 Weißwasser, Telux

05.03.20 Dortmund, Hafenschänke Subrosa

06.03.20 Oberhausen, Druckluft

26.03.20 Frankfurt, The Cave

28.03.20 Karlsruhe, Kohi

29.03.20 Solingen, Waldmeister

23.04.20 Jena, Café Wagner

24.04.20 Halle, GiG Kneipe

25.04.20 Erfurt, Kulturquartier

06.06.20 Dresden, Societätstheater

27.06.20 Großkmehlen, Hometown Festival

15.10.20 Chemnitz, Aaltra

03.11.20 Hannover, Café Glocksee

04.11.20 Hildesheim, Club VEB

06.11.20 Berlin, Kantine am Berghain (tbc)

26.11.20 Dresden, Ostpol

 

Shiraz Lane

27.02.20 München, Backstage

28.02.20 Regensburg, Eventhall Airport

29.02.20 Bochum, Rockpalast

03.03.20 Hamburg, Hafenklang

04.03.20 Köln, Blue Shell

05.03.20 Berlin, Maze Club

06.03.20 Wien (AT), Escape

07.03.20 Lichtenfels, Paunchy Cats

 

Burnt Friedman & Mohammad Reza Mortazavi

29.02.20 Berlin, Supamolly

 

Galv (DITOur 2020)

20.03.20 Augsburg, Soho Stage

21.03.20 Wiesbaden, Schlachthof - Tapefabrik

27.03.20 Hamburg, Häkken

28.03.20 Hannover, Mephisto

03.04.20 Göttingen, Vinyl Reservat

04.04.20 Bochum, Trompete

09.04.20 Chemnitz, Atomino

10.04.20 Berlin, Badehaus

12.04.20 Regensburg, Heimat

17.04.20 Freiburg, Harmonie

03.04.20 Stuttgart, Freund & Kupferstecher

 

Akua Naru

27.03.20 Berlin, Lido

28.03.20 München, EgoFM Festival Muffathalle

30.03.20 Wien (AT), Porgy & Bess

 

Madsius Ovanda (Talking Underwater Release Tour)

01.04.20 Ludwigshafen, dasHaus

02.04.20 Nürnberg, Blok

03.04.20 Kempten, Künstlerhaus

04.04.20 München, Milla

05.04.20 Leipzig, Neues Schauspiel

07.04.20 Köln, Club Subwa

08.04.20 Hamburg, Häkken

09.04.20 Berlin, Auster Club

 

Giant Rooks

04.04.20 Dortmund, Warsteiner Music Hall

05.04.20 München, TonHalle

07.04.20 Stuttgart, Liederhalle

08.04.20 Erlangen, Kongresszentrum Heinrich-Lades-Halle

09.04.20 Hamburg, Sporthalle

11.04.20 Leipzig, Haus Auensee

12.04.20 Wiesbaden, Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

13.04.20 Köln, Palladium

15.04.20 Hannover, Swiss Life Hall

16.04.20 Berlin, Columbiahalle

17.04.20 Berlin, Columbiahalle

21.04.20 Wien (AT), Arena

22.04.20 Zürich (CH), X-TRA

19.06.20 Scheeßel, Hurricane Festival

19.06.20 Neuhausen Ob Eck, Southside Festival

25.06.20 St. Gallen (CH), Open Air St. Gallen

15.07.20 Wabern bei Bern (CH), Gurtenfestival

14.08.20 Leipzig, Highfield Festival

 

Igorrr (full band)

05.04.20 Zürich (CH), Dynamo

07.04.20 München, Backstage

08.04.20 Bochum, Zeche

09.04.20 Stuttgart, Wizeman

14.04.20 Hamburg, Gruenspan

16.04.20 Berlin, Columbia Theater,

21.04.20 Wien (AT), Szene

 

Rhonda

14.05.20 Wuppertal, LCB (Live Club Barmen)

19.05.20 Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie (Kl. Saal)

 

Pottery

23.05.20 Hamburg, Nochtspeicher⁣

24.05.20 Berlin, Kantine⁣ am Berghain

28.05.20 Basel (CH), Sommercasino (Czar Fest⁣)

 

Maître Gim

27.05.20 Frankfurt, Batschkapp

28.05.20 Köln, Palladium

29.05.20 Hamburg, Grosse Freiheit 36

30.05.20 Berlin, Astra Kulturhaus

31.05.20 München, Backstage Werk

 

Gregor McEwan

25.09.20 Frankfurt, Lotte Lindenberg

26.09.20 Lauterbach, Schloss Eisenbach

14.10.20 München, Milla Club

16.10.20 Leipzig, Horns Erben

17.10.20 Magdeburg, Moritzhof

21.10.20 Hamburg, Thalia Theater (Nachtasyl)

22.10.20 Göttingen, Nörgelbuff

23.10.20 Paderborn, Deelenhaus

24.10.20 Köln, Die Wohngemeinschaft

25.10.20 Münster, Pension Schmidt

28.10.20 Kassel, Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

29.10.20 Dortmund, subrosa

30.10.20 Düsseldorf, Hotel Friends

31.10.20 Bielefeld, Bunker Ulmenwall

01.11.20 Schermbeck, Ehemalige reformierte Kirche

05.11.20 Darmstadt, Künstlerkeller

06.11.20 Neunkirchen, Stummsche Reithalle

07.11.20 Bayreuth, Das Zentrum!