News

01.07.2016
It's spring coming early!

KUF just released their debut album 'Gold' on Macro Recordings.

 

KUF sprinkles its organic grooves with vocals but in novel manner: no singer is physically present; instead, the band's keyboarder threads self-recorded vocal samples into the music on the fly, resulting in a raw attack that oozes spontaneity and unpredictability. Funky groove from the drop, trippy chirps and hotwired synth flourishes: sounds anything but programmed.

Released July 1st on Macro.

Homepage

30.06.2016
Uncanny Valley

Freibank administers the publishing rights of the Dresden based label Uncanny Valley.

The Techno and House label Uncanny Valley is one of the most exciting labels for electronic music in recent years. Their artists Jacob Korn, Cuthead, Chinaski and Credit 00 made a lot of noise resulting in numerous chart positions, diverse features and plenty of presence on stages and in clubs.

Homepage

27.06.2016
Release: new EP 'Spinner' by Flanger

With Flanger's current album 'Lollopy Dripper' just nominated for Best Album at the Via Awards, they continue their idea of technoid and contemporary jazz on 'Spinner'!

The EP's title track 'Spinner' includes such destructive synths that the song easily qualifies for the heaviest song in the Flanger portfolio. 'It From Bit' retains the uneasy flickery glow of the previous track and transforms it to a Dub-influenced 4/4 techno rhythm. The 12minute log 'Loose Joints' convinces with a transmuted rhythm and complex grooves.

On 'Spinner' ATOM™ and Burnt Friedman let their Jazz influences run wild. The EP was released on June 17th on the label Nonplace.

Homepage

15.06.2016
SebastiAn for Audi Sports!

SebastiAn's aptly titled track 'MOTOR' is the soundbed to Audi Sport's spot 'The Sign' since last September. The worldwide license was recently extended.

 

 

 

Homepage

09.06.2016
'Superego' von Leyya for Lascana-TVC

'Superego' by Leyya is the fantastic song underpinning the currect Lascana spot.

Agency: Neverest

Homepage

23.05.2016
Cinema 'Mann im Spagat'

Timo Jacob's 'Mann im Spagat' premiered on April 13 at the Achtung Berlin Film Festival.

The urban fairy tale styled comedy revolves around lead character Cowboy, mostly trying to sell his self-made water in Kreuzberg. Having to witness the death of his sick mother's budgies at the hands or rather exhaust pipes of Tschick McQueen's polluting car courier service next door, he decides to start a bicycle courier service to take Tschick out of business. Or so.

Plenty of Freibank published works in the soundtrack - 'Candy Cane' by Mona Mur & En Esch, 'Terre Haute' by Einheit, Esch & Mur, 'Lady Pheres' by Steve Morell & Monica Pokorná  as well as 'Make My Day', 'The Rise' and 'The Final Aim' by Steve Morell & The Science of Doubt.

 

Homepage

03.05.2016
release: 'Nerissimo'

Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld just released their 2nd album!

 

Three years after their debut album 'Still Smiling', Teho Teardo and Blixa Bargeld return with a completely new work.


Often the nature of a collaboration is framed within a single episode limited in time, but this is not the case here. This is the result of a special bond, both artistic and personal, where Teho and Blixa reinvent their relationship to explore new territories.

 

'Nerissimo' was released on April 22nd via Specula Records (distribution: Rough Trade).


Homepage

Displaying articles 155 to 161 out of 257

Newsletter

On Tour

PLEASE NOTE: Due to the current situation (Covid-19), the following dates may actually not represent the originally planned schedules.


For further info, please check the webpage of your local venue or artist websites.

 

#stayathome

#flattenthecurve

 

Che Sudaka

22.01.20 Rubigen (CH), Mühle Hunziken

23.01.20 Zürich (CH), Exil

24.01.20 Freiburg, Jazzhaus

25.01.20 Heidelberg, Halle02

02.02.20 Aachen, Musikbunker

05.02.20 Koblenz, Cafe Hahn

06.02.20 Marburg, KFZ

07.02.20 Bochum, Bahnhof Langendreer

08.02.20 Hannover, Mephisto

11.02.20 Halle / Saale, Objekt 5

12.02.20 Frankfurt / Main, Nachtleben

13.02.20 Münster, Café Sputnik

13.02.20 Münster, Sputnikhalle

14.02.20 Stuttgart, clubCANN

15.02.20 Köln, Gebäude 9

18.02.20 Düsseldorf Altstadt, The Tube Club

19.02.20 Bielefeld, Forum

20.02.20 Bremen, Lagerhaus

21.02.20 Hamburg, Fabrik

22.02.20 Berlin, SO 36

04.03.20 Leipzig, WERK 2 - Kulturfabrik

05.03.20 Dresden, Scheune

05.03.20 Dresden, GrooveStation

06.03.20 Potsdam, Lindenpark

07.03.20 Lübeck, Treibsand

08.03.20 Husum, Speicher Husum e.V.

10.03.20 Braunschweig, KufA Haus

11.03.20 Dortmund, Junkyard

12.03.20 Salzburg (AT), Rockhouse

13.03.20 München, Feierwerk e.V.

13.03.20 München, Hansa 39 (Feierwerk)

14.03.20 Erlangen, E-Werk

19.03.20 Wien (AT), Arena

21.03.20 Lindau, Club Vaudeville

 

hackedepicciotto ('The Current' Spring Tour)

17.02.20 Klagenfurt (AT), Hafenstadt

21.02.20 Wien (AT), RHIZ

22.02.20 Linz (AT), Kapu

28.02.20 Frankfurt am Main, The Cave

29.02.20 Freiburg, Slow Club

06.03.20 Dresden, Die Scheune

07.03.20 Leipzig, UT Connewitz

25.03.20 Berlin, Berghain Kantine

22.04.20 Zürich (CH), Bogen F

24.04.20 Bern (CH), Dampfzentrale

12.05.20 Köln, Stadtgarten (soundswrongfeelsright)

 

Die Arbeit

21.02.20 Dresden, Chemiefabrik (Record Release)

27.02.20 Berlin, Badehaus

28.02.20 Leipzig, Noch Besser Leben

29.02.20 Weißwasser, Telux

05.03.20 Dortmund, Hafenschänke Subrosa

06.03.20 Oberhausen, Druckluft

26.03.20 Frankfurt, The Cave

28.03.20 Karlsruhe, Kohi

29.03.20 Solingen, Waldmeister

23.04.20 Jena, Café Wagner

24.04.20 Halle, GiG Kneipe

25.04.20 Erfurt, Kulturquartier

06.06.20 Dresden, Societätstheater

27.06.20 Großkmehlen, Hometown Festival

15.10.20 Chemnitz, Aaltra

03.11.20 Hannover, Café Glocksee

04.11.20 Hildesheim, Club VEB

06.11.20 Berlin, Kantine am Berghain (tbc)

26.11.20 Dresden, Ostpol

 

Shiraz Lane

27.02.20 München, Backstage

28.02.20 Regensburg, Eventhall Airport

29.02.20 Bochum, Rockpalast

03.03.20 Hamburg, Hafenklang

04.03.20 Köln, Blue Shell

05.03.20 Berlin, Maze Club

06.03.20 Wien (AT), Escape

07.03.20 Lichtenfels, Paunchy Cats

 

Burnt Friedman & Mohammad Reza Mortazavi

29.02.20 Berlin, Supamolly

 

Galv (DITOur 2020)

20.03.20 Augsburg, Soho Stage

21.03.20 Wiesbaden, Schlachthof - Tapefabrik

27.03.20 Hamburg, Häkken

28.03.20 Hannover, Mephisto

03.04.20 Göttingen, Vinyl Reservat

04.04.20 Bochum, Trompete

09.04.20 Chemnitz, Atomino

10.04.20 Berlin, Badehaus

12.04.20 Regensburg, Heimat

17.04.20 Freiburg, Harmonie

03.04.20 Stuttgart, Freund & Kupferstecher

 

Akua Naru

27.03.20 Berlin, Lido

28.03.20 München, EgoFM Festival Muffathalle

30.03.20 Wien (AT), Porgy & Bess

 

Madsius Ovanda (Talking Underwater Release Tour)

01.04.20 Ludwigshafen, dasHaus

02.04.20 Nürnberg, Blok

03.04.20 Kempten, Künstlerhaus

04.04.20 München, Milla

05.04.20 Leipzig, Neues Schauspiel

07.04.20 Köln, Club Subwa

08.04.20 Hamburg, Häkken

09.04.20 Berlin, Auster Club

 

Giant Rooks

04.04.20 Dortmund, Warsteiner Music Hall

05.04.20 München, TonHalle

07.04.20 Stuttgart, Liederhalle

08.04.20 Erlangen, Kongresszentrum Heinrich-Lades-Halle

09.04.20 Hamburg, Sporthalle

11.04.20 Leipzig, Haus Auensee

12.04.20 Wiesbaden, Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

13.04.20 Köln, Palladium

15.04.20 Hannover, Swiss Life Hall

16.04.20 Berlin, Columbiahalle

17.04.20 Berlin, Columbiahalle

21.04.20 Wien (AT), Arena

22.04.20 Zürich (CH), X-TRA

19.06.20 Scheeßel, Hurricane Festival

19.06.20 Neuhausen Ob Eck, Southside Festival

25.06.20 St. Gallen (CH), Open Air St. Gallen

15.07.20 Wabern bei Bern (CH), Gurtenfestival

14.08.20 Leipzig, Highfield Festival

 

Igorrr (full band)

05.04.20 Zürich (CH), Dynamo

07.04.20 München, Backstage

08.04.20 Bochum, Zeche

09.04.20 Stuttgart, Wizeman

14.04.20 Hamburg, Gruenspan

16.04.20 Berlin, Columbia Theater,

21.04.20 Wien (AT), Szene

 

Rhonda

14.05.20 Wuppertal, LCB (Live Club Barmen)

19.05.20 Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie (Kl. Saal)

 

Pottery

23.05.20 Hamburg, Nochtspeicher⁣

24.05.20 Berlin, Kantine⁣ am Berghain

28.05.20 Basel (CH), Sommercasino (Czar Fest⁣)

 

Maître Gim

27.05.20 Frankfurt, Batschkapp

28.05.20 Köln, Palladium

29.05.20 Hamburg, Grosse Freiheit 36

30.05.20 Berlin, Astra Kulturhaus

31.05.20 München, Backstage Werk

 

Gregor McEwan

25.09.20 Frankfurt, Lotte Lindenberg

26.09.20 Lauterbach, Schloss Eisenbach

14.10.20 München, Milla Club

16.10.20 Leipzig, Horns Erben

17.10.20 Magdeburg, Moritzhof

21.10.20 Hamburg, Thalia Theater (Nachtasyl)

22.10.20 Göttingen, Nörgelbuff

23.10.20 Paderborn, Deelenhaus

24.10.20 Köln, Die Wohngemeinschaft

25.10.20 Münster, Pension Schmidt

28.10.20 Kassel, Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

29.10.20 Dortmund, subrosa

30.10.20 Düsseldorf, Hotel Friends

31.10.20 Bielefeld, Bunker Ulmenwall

01.11.20 Schermbeck, Ehemalige reformierte Kirche

05.11.20 Darmstadt, Künstlerkeller

06.11.20 Neunkirchen, Stummsche Reithalle

07.11.20 Bayreuth, Das Zentrum!