News

21.04.2015
'Architektur ist Geiselnahme' in 'Der Damm'

'Der Damm' by Austrian director Nikolaus Müller utilizes 'Architektur ist Geiselnahme' by Einstürzenden Neubauten.

The film was shown on several festivals including the Diagonale Festival this year.

Produced by Soleilfilm.

Homepage

26.03.2015
'Tod den Hippies!! Es lebe der Punk' in cinemas now

Four songs in the soundtrack of Oskar Roehler's trip through anarchic 80s West Berlin nights - 'Sehnsucht' by Einstürzenden Neubauten, 'Maschinenland' by Abwärts, 'Warm Leatherette' by The Normal and  Lydia Lunch's 'Need To Feed'.

Homepage

25.03.2015
'Cartel Geliyor' in BKM Express Campaign

Cartel's 'Cartel Geliyor' has been placed as soundbed for the substantial BKM Express campaign (Production Company: Ping / Agency: Dirty Cheap Creative) by our partner Median Müzik Edisyon.

25.03.2015
'Cartel Geliyor' in Koçtaş Spot

Yet another Cartel license - this time an adaptation of 'Cartel Geliyor' for furniture retailer Koçtaş.

24.03.2015
Cartel's 'Evdeki Ses' placed in Unilever food spot

Turkish Hip Hop expats Cartel's 90s Berlin recordings are enjoying a renaissance with regional advertisers. 'Evdeki Ses'was sucessfully placed by our turkish partner Median Müzik Edisyon for the current Calvé (Unilever) spot.

Homepage

24.02.2015
for films 17 – now available!

Our repertoire is extensively used in films, TV, games and commercials. As competent music supervisors for feature films, documentaries, websites or premium releases for brands and events, we also offer one-stop clearance and licensing.

 

'for films edit. 17' offers a fresh selection from our catalogue which has the reputation of an attractive alternative to the uniform mainstream. This time Klaus Maeck compiled a fascinating mix of atmospheric ambient tracks, hip-hop instrumentals, exotic electronics and beautiful acoustic tracks.

 

These are only a small selection from our catalogue. If you cannot find the right track for your projects, do give us a call for further input. You can listen to all available tracks from the 'for films' edits 1 to 17 on our website, search for music in our music search database - or request your individual selection to be put online at short notice.

 

For Films

04.02.2015
Heiner-Carow-Preis awarded to 'B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin'!

Berlinale surprise Hit 'B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin' continues to receive praise and awards, most recently the Heiner-Carow-Preis!

'B-Movie' ist arguably the best documentation of the music, art and genral chaos reigning West Berlin during the 80s. The film tells the story of the decade from Punk to the advent of Techno - when the walled-in city was a wild creative melting pot for sub- and pop culture, genial dilettants and global stars - cleverly splicing rare authentic footage with new material and a thumping soundtrack.

 

Produced by Jorg Hoppe, our very own Klaus Maeck and Heiko Lange.

Freibank works featured include 'Yü Gung', 'Trinklied' and 'Hören mit Schmerzen' by Einstürzenden Neubauten, 'Que Pas' by Sprung aus den Wolken, 'Computerstaat' by Abwärts, 'Casualties' und 'Radio War' by Die Unbekannten, 'Vincent Price' by Phonique und 'Menace' von Velvet Condom.

 

The Heiner-Carow-Preis is awarded since 2013 at the Berlinale in commemoration of the legendary GDR director by the Berlin-based DEFA-Stiftung.

Homepage

Displaying articles 190 to 196 out of 259

Newsletter

On Tour

PLEASE NOTE: Due to the current situation (Covid-19), the following dates may actually not represent the originally planned schedules.


For further info, please check the webpage of your local venue or artist websites.

 

#stayathome

#flattenthecurve

 

Che Sudaka

22.01.20 Rubigen (CH), Mühle Hunziken

23.01.20 Zürich (CH), Exil

24.01.20 Freiburg, Jazzhaus

25.01.20 Heidelberg, Halle02

02.02.20 Aachen, Musikbunker

05.02.20 Koblenz, Cafe Hahn

06.02.20 Marburg, KFZ

07.02.20 Bochum, Bahnhof Langendreer

08.02.20 Hannover, Mephisto

11.02.20 Halle / Saale, Objekt 5

12.02.20 Frankfurt / Main, Nachtleben

13.02.20 Münster, Café Sputnik

13.02.20 Münster, Sputnikhalle

14.02.20 Stuttgart, clubCANN

15.02.20 Köln, Gebäude 9

18.02.20 Düsseldorf Altstadt, The Tube Club

19.02.20 Bielefeld, Forum

20.02.20 Bremen, Lagerhaus

21.02.20 Hamburg, Fabrik

22.02.20 Berlin, SO 36

04.03.20 Leipzig, WERK 2 - Kulturfabrik

05.03.20 Dresden, Scheune

05.03.20 Dresden, GrooveStation

06.03.20 Potsdam, Lindenpark

07.03.20 Lübeck, Treibsand

08.03.20 Husum, Speicher Husum e.V.

10.03.20 Braunschweig, KufA Haus

11.03.20 Dortmund, Junkyard

12.03.20 Salzburg (AT), Rockhouse

13.03.20 München, Feierwerk e.V.

13.03.20 München, Hansa 39 (Feierwerk)

14.03.20 Erlangen, E-Werk

19.03.20 Wien (AT), Arena

21.03.20 Lindau, Club Vaudeville

 

hackedepicciotto ('The Current' Spring Tour)

17.02.20 Klagenfurt (AT), Hafenstadt

21.02.20 Wien (AT), RHIZ

22.02.20 Linz (AT), Kapu

28.02.20 Frankfurt am Main, The Cave

29.02.20 Freiburg, Slow Club

06.03.20 Dresden, Die Scheune

07.03.20 Leipzig, UT Connewitz

25.03.20 Berlin, Berghain Kantine

22.04.20 Zürich (CH), Bogen F

24.04.20 Bern (CH), Dampfzentrale

12.05.20 Köln, Stadtgarten (soundswrongfeelsright)

 

Die Arbeit

21.02.20 Dresden, Chemiefabrik (Record Release)

27.02.20 Berlin, Badehaus

28.02.20 Leipzig, Noch Besser Leben

29.02.20 Weißwasser, Telux

05.03.20 Dortmund, Hafenschänke Subrosa

06.03.20 Oberhausen, Druckluft

26.03.20 Frankfurt, The Cave

28.03.20 Karlsruhe, Kohi

29.03.20 Solingen, Waldmeister

23.04.20 Jena, Café Wagner

24.04.20 Halle, GiG Kneipe

25.04.20 Erfurt, Kulturquartier

06.06.20 Dresden, Societätstheater

27.06.20 Großkmehlen, Hometown Festival

15.10.20 Chemnitz, Aaltra

03.11.20 Hannover, Café Glocksee

04.11.20 Hildesheim, Club VEB

06.11.20 Berlin, Kantine am Berghain (tbc)

26.11.20 Dresden, Ostpol

 

Shiraz Lane

27.02.20 München, Backstage

28.02.20 Regensburg, Eventhall Airport

29.02.20 Bochum, Rockpalast

03.03.20 Hamburg, Hafenklang

04.03.20 Köln, Blue Shell

05.03.20 Berlin, Maze Club

06.03.20 Wien (AT), Escape

07.03.20 Lichtenfels, Paunchy Cats

 

Burnt Friedman & Mohammad Reza Mortazavi

29.02.20 Berlin, Supamolly

 

Galv (DITOur 2020)

20.03.20 Augsburg, Soho Stage

21.03.20 Wiesbaden, Schlachthof - Tapefabrik

27.03.20 Hamburg, Häkken

28.03.20 Hannover, Mephisto

03.04.20 Göttingen, Vinyl Reservat

04.04.20 Bochum, Trompete

09.04.20 Chemnitz, Atomino

10.04.20 Berlin, Badehaus

12.04.20 Regensburg, Heimat

17.04.20 Freiburg, Harmonie

03.04.20 Stuttgart, Freund & Kupferstecher

 

Akua Naru

27.03.20 Berlin, Lido

28.03.20 München, EgoFM Festival Muffathalle

30.03.20 Wien (AT), Porgy & Bess

 

Madsius Ovanda (Talking Underwater Release Tour)

01.04.20 Ludwigshafen, dasHaus

02.04.20 Nürnberg, Blok

03.04.20 Kempten, Künstlerhaus

04.04.20 München, Milla

05.04.20 Leipzig, Neues Schauspiel

07.04.20 Köln, Club Subwa

08.04.20 Hamburg, Häkken

09.04.20 Berlin, Auster Club

 

Giant Rooks

04.04.20 Dortmund, Warsteiner Music Hall

05.04.20 München, TonHalle

07.04.20 Stuttgart, Liederhalle

08.04.20 Erlangen, Kongresszentrum Heinrich-Lades-Halle

09.04.20 Hamburg, Sporthalle

11.04.20 Leipzig, Haus Auensee

12.04.20 Wiesbaden, Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

13.04.20 Köln, Palladium

15.04.20 Hannover, Swiss Life Hall

16.04.20 Berlin, Columbiahalle

17.04.20 Berlin, Columbiahalle

21.04.20 Wien (AT), Arena

22.04.20 Zürich (CH), X-TRA

19.06.20 Scheeßel, Hurricane Festival

19.06.20 Neuhausen Ob Eck, Southside Festival

25.06.20 St. Gallen (CH), Open Air St. Gallen

15.07.20 Wabern bei Bern (CH), Gurtenfestival

14.08.20 Leipzig, Highfield Festival

 

Igorrr (full band)

05.04.20 Zürich (CH), Dynamo

07.04.20 München, Backstage

08.04.20 Bochum, Zeche

09.04.20 Stuttgart, Wizeman

14.04.20 Hamburg, Gruenspan

16.04.20 Berlin, Columbia Theater,

21.04.20 Wien (AT), Szene

 

Rhonda

14.05.20 Wuppertal, LCB (Live Club Barmen)

19.05.20 Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie (Kl. Saal)

 

Pottery

23.05.20 Hamburg, Nochtspeicher⁣

24.05.20 Berlin, Kantine⁣ am Berghain

28.05.20 Basel (CH), Sommercasino (Czar Fest⁣)

 

Maître Gim

27.05.20 Frankfurt, Batschkapp

28.05.20 Köln, Palladium

29.05.20 Hamburg, Grosse Freiheit 36

30.05.20 Berlin, Astra Kulturhaus

31.05.20 München, Backstage Werk

 

Gregor McEwan

25.09.20 Frankfurt, Lotte Lindenberg

26.09.20 Lauterbach, Schloss Eisenbach

14.10.20 München, Milla Club

16.10.20 Leipzig, Horns Erben

17.10.20 Magdeburg, Moritzhof

21.10.20 Hamburg, Thalia Theater (Nachtasyl)

22.10.20 Göttingen, Nörgelbuff

23.10.20 Paderborn, Deelenhaus

24.10.20 Köln, Die Wohngemeinschaft

25.10.20 Münster, Pension Schmidt

28.10.20 Kassel, Kulturzentrum Schlachthof

29.10.20 Dortmund, subrosa

30.10.20 Düsseldorf, Hotel Friends

31.10.20 Bielefeld, Bunker Ulmenwall

01.11.20 Schermbeck, Ehemalige reformierte Kirche

05.11.20 Darmstadt, Künstlerkeller

06.11.20 Neunkirchen, Stummsche Reithalle

07.11.20 Bayreuth, Das Zentrum!